Category Archives: samurai

Otome Game Review: NightShade/ Hyakka Hyakurou Sengoku Ninpou-chou

Intro:  When Oda Nobunaga went to war, the Iga and Koga clans joined forces. Enju Ueno is the daughter of their unification. She desires to become useful to her clan by becoming a full-fledged shinobi. One day, Enju and her friends are requested to go to Kyo and locate Goemon Ishikawa, a notorious thief. However, she gets tangled up in the King’s murder. Her father disowns her and she becomes the stepping stone for the Council of Five Elders. For whoever kills her becomes Hideyoshi’s guardian and the most powerful man in the land.

Continue reading

Advertisements

1 Year Anniversary: 2016 games in review


2016 was a shit year.

So instead of remembering the cringe fest let’s go through my year of Drama CD’s, Otoge, and Visual Novels of 2016.

Then the amazingness in store for English otoge players in 2017! ^^

Continue reading

Hyakka Hyakurou is coming to Steam in English!!

Another localization, Leaf? Yes, YASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS.

hyakka

Forgive me for being a day late but hey, it’s good news to bring regardless. With the addition of Hyakka Hyakurou, this is 7 otome games we’ll be getting in English next year. 7.

Continue reading

Hakuouki: Shinkai – Kaze no Shou is being localized by Idea Factory this Spring for the Vita.

There has yet to be details on this as it literally was JUST announced. If you want to check out the official tweet click here.

The official site has also just opened.

From what I understand, this is a remake of the original but includes routes for Nagakura, Sannan, and Yamazaki.  About time rofl.

tumblr_o0x61k5c1r1r7k9dho1_1280

There are also 3 new characters to get routes: 

Continue reading

Otome Game Review: Yo-Jin-Bo: The Body Guards

Intro: Sayori finds some gross-ass pendant and Hatsuhime’s ghost appears begging Sayori to save her life 150 years ago. Now Sayori’s living as Hatsuhime trying to survive an assassination attempt-but that’s okay cuz her guards are hot! And know way too many puns they shouldn’t know at all rofl. The routes start after Sayori is split up between the guards.

Continue reading

Otome Game Review: Nise no Chigiri

Intro: Mana Shiraha goes looking for a shota who ran away from his foster parents. She falls through a puddle-portal into feudal Japan, where a spirit tells her to save Masatora. She stops an ambush on Masatora’s life and he decides to take her in. She adopts a ferret-thing called Shiro and now must protect Masatora while snatching an ikeman.

Continue reading

Otome Game Unboxing: Yo-Jin-Bo The Bodyguards

20160719_124309

Yo jin bo is one of the very few otoge that were translated into English. But a lot of people have never heard of this. Which is unfortunate, considering that Hakuoki and this game were practically the only otome games available in English way back when.

Due to its obscurity, the physical copy of the game kinda died out…so it’s like this super rare shiny Pokemon now. I managed to snag this for about $60 on ebay which is a huge deal considering sellers are listing this game for hundreds of dollars.

Continue reading